Academics Updates
Convent Article
2013 Awards Ceremony, Head

Good evening and a warm welcome to our special

Convent Article
2013 Awards Ceremony, Head

Mrs Jogee, dynamite really does come in small p

Convent Article
Secretary Bell Merit Award

Best Performance in Selected Schools at O'

Convent Article
Prefect Body 2013

The Dominican Convent High School has given us

Convent Article
Convent School Life

After a restful holiday, we are glad to be back

Convent Article
Our Dominican Mission

We the Dominican Convent School, strive to guid

Convent Article
Applying for a Vacancy at

Form One: Register with t

Convent Article
School History

Dominican Convent, the first school to be estab

Convent Article
School Academics

The school offers a wide range of subjects at b

This Month at Convent high school
July, 2014
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031
View Full Calendar Afternoon Calednar Term Dates
About Us
image

We the Dominican Convent School, strive to guide our pupils towards the pursuit of Truth and the development of Christian values and principles laying the foundation towards the healthy development of the whole person.

Read More
Sports & Clubs Updates
Convent Article
From The Eagles Eye

Sport continues to grow at Convent, with fast g

Convent Article
Sports Achievements 2013

Our girls have as individuals

Convent Article
Soccer at Convent

Soccer is one of the many sporting activities t

Convent Article
Boot camp 2013

In 2012 it was born, in 2013 it soared. Bootcam

Convent Article
Basket Ball at Convent

Basketball, the Oxford dictionary defines it as

Convent Article
2013 Zulu Trip

Assembly Presentation about the Tshakal

Convent Article
Sports Achievements

The following girls were selected for the 2011

Convent Article
Sports Overview

Over the past decades, sport has proven to be a

Latest News Letter
1ST TERM 2014 NEWSLETTER (MID TERM)

image

We are now half way through the term and all planned activities are on course. Form ones and other new student..

Read More
Upcoming Activities
Lower 6 Lower 6 Spiritual retreat 23 Jul 2013 | 08:00 hrs
Inter house Netball Inter house Netball | Venue: Convent 23 Jul 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Forms 1 & 2 Report meetings Forms 1 & 2 Report meetings | Venue: Small staff room 24 Jul 2013 | 13:30 hrs
Inter house volleyball Inter house volleyball | Venue: Convent 24 Jul 2013 | 14:00 hrs
James Apostle James Apostle 25 Jul 2013 | 08:00 hrs
Forms 3 & 4 Report meetings Forms 3 & 4 Report meetings | Venue: Small staff room 25 Jul 2013 | 13:30 hrs
Inter house Squash Inter house Squash | Venue: Convent 25 Jul 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Rocapella Sing off Rocapella Sing off 26 Jul 2013 | 08:00 hrs
Joachim & Anne Joachim & Anne, Parents of Blessed Virgin Mary 26 Jul 2013 | 08:00 hrs
Form 4 Spiritual Form 4 Spiritual retreat 29 Jul 2013 | 08:00 hrs
Assessment tests Dr Mudenda Assessment tests 29 Jul 2013 | 08:00 hrs
Inter house hockey Inter house hockey | Venue: Convent 29 Jul 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Inter house basketball Inter house basketball | Venue: Convent 30 Jul 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Form 1 Spiritual Form 1 Spiritual retreat 31 Jul 2013 | 08:00 hrs
Ignatuis of Loyola Ignatuis of Loyola 31 Jul 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Inter house tennis Inter house tennis | Venue: Convent 31 Jul 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Basketball Basketball vs Goldridge | Venue: Goldridge 03 Aug 2013 | 06:00 hrs
Hockey Hockey Golden Girls Tournament | Venue: Arundel 03 Aug 2013 | 08:00 hrs
Hockey Hockey Golden Girls Tournament | Venue: Arundel 04 Aug 2013 | 08:00 hrs
The Transfiguration of the Lord The Transfiguration of the Lord 06 Aug 2013 | 08:00 hrs
Closing mass Closing mass ? Feast of St Dominic 07 Aug 2013 | 09:00 hrs
Inter house Public Speaking Inter house Public Speaking 07 Aug 2013 | 11:00 hrs
Schools closes Schools closes ? Ceremony of St Dominic 08 Aug 2013 | 09:00 hrs
Geography Geography Form 3 ? 4 Annual Trip 09 Aug 2013 | 07:00 hrs
IsiZulu KZN Tour IsiZulu KZN Tour | Venue: South Africa, 11/08 -18/08/13 11 Aug 2013 | 07:00 hrs
School Opens School Opens 03 Sep 2013 | 07:00 hrs
Inter-house Volleyball and Netball and Squash Inter-house Volleyball and Netball and Squash | Venue - Convent 04 Sep 2013 | 08:00 hrs
Inter-house Basketball and Tennis Inter-house Basketball and Tennis | Venue - Convent 05 Sep 2013 | 08:00 hrs
Inter-house Hockey Inter-house Hockey | Venue - Convent 06 Sep 2013 | 08:00 hrs
L6 Leadership Course L6 Leadership Course 6th to 8th September | Venue - Jabulani Sa 06 Sep 2013 | 08:00 hrs
Retreat Form 4 Retreat at CMM Queens Park 06 Sep 2013 | 12:00 hrs
Form 4 retreat Form 4 retreat | Venue - Queens Park CMM 07 Sep 2013 | 08:00 hrs
Council Meeting Council Meeting | Venue - Annex 09 Sep 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Council 1:45pm Annex Room 09 Sep 2013 | 14:30 hrs
Meeting H O D Meeting 11 Sep 2013 | 13:30 hrs
H.O.D Meeting H.O.D Meeting | Venue - Annex 11 Sep 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Career Assessment Volleyball vs C.B.C Career Assesments by Dr Mudenda 12 Sep 2013 | 13:30 hrs
Volleyball vs C.B.C Volleyball vs C.B.C | Venue - Convent 12 Sep 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Career Assesments Career Assesments by Dr Mudenda | Venue - Convent 12 Sep 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Ministry of Education Provincial Awards Ceremony Tennis vs C.B.C City Hall Convent Arundel 8:00am 1:30pm 2:00pm 13 Sep 2013 | 08:00 hrs
Volleyball Volleyball vs Arundel | Venue - Arundel 13 Sep 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Tennis vs C.B.C 1st Team Tennis vs C.B.C 1st Team | Venue - Convent 13 Sep 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Ministry of Education Provincial Awards Ministry of Education Provincial Awards Ceremony | Venue - City 13 Sep 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Tennis vs MCC U14/16 1st/U15 Rotary L City Hall Convent Arundel 8:00am 1:30pm 2:00pm 14 Sep 2013 | 08:00 hrs
Tennis Tennis vs MCC U14/16 | Venue - Convent 14 Sep 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Rotary Rotary Leadership Course for Interactors | Venue - Convent 14 Sep 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Dominican Youth Dominican Youth Movement workshop | Venue - Harare 14 Sep 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Form 1 2014 Parents & Pupils Form 1 2014 Parents & Pupils oral interviews | Venue - School 17 Sep 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Council Meeting Council Meeting | Venue - Annex 18 Sep 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Form 1 2014 Parents & Pupils Form 1 2014 Parents & Pupils oral interviews | Venue - School 18 Sep 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Ndebele Form 1 trip Ndebele Form 1 trip | Venue - Matopo-Amagugu 18 Sep 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Opening Mass Opening Mass | Venue - Cathedral 19 Sep 2013 | 08:00 hrs
Form 1 2014 Parents & Pupils Form 1 2014 Parents & Pupils oral interviews | Venue - School 19 Sep 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Tennis vs Girls College Tennis vs Girls College U14/U16 | Venue - G.C 20 Sep 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Volleyball vs Peterhouse Volleyball vs Peterhouse | Venue - Peterhouse 20 Sep 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Eaglesvale Volleyball Eaglesvale Volleyball Tournament | Venue - Eaglesvale 21 Sep 2013 | 14:00 hrs
IT Workshop IT Workshop, Solution Centre | Venue - Bulawayo 21 Sep 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Tennis (B) vs Chisipite Tennis (B) vs Chisipite | Venue - Kwekwe Club 21 Sep 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Tennis (A) vs Harare Convent Tennis (A) vs Harare Convent | Venue - Kwekwe Club 21 Sep 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Southern Section Relays Southern Section Relays Gala (Compulsory) | Venue - Convent 21 Sep 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Board meeting Board meeting | Venue - Convent 24 Sep 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Inter-school Relays Inter-school Relays Gala | Venue - C.B.C 25 Sep 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Form 3 Great Zimbabwe Form 3 Great Zimbabwe Trip | Venue - Masvingo 27 Sep 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Volleyball vs Chisipite Volleyball vs Chisipite | Venue - Convent 27 Sep 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Fixture Free Fixture Free 28 Sep 2013 | 08:00 hrs
U16 Basketball Invitational U16 Basketball Invitational (Compulsory) | Venue - Convent 28 Sep 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Tennis vs Goldridge Tennis vs Goldridge U14/U16 | Venue - Convent 28 Sep 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Tennis vs Goldridge Tennis vs Goldridge U15 | Venue - Goldridge 28 Sep 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Melbury Fixture Melbury Fixture 1st Team | Venue - Away 28 Sep 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Guardian Angels Guardian Angels - memorial 02 Oct 2013 | 08:00 hrs
Tennis vs Kyle Tennis vs Kyle U14/U16 | Venue - Kyle 02 Oct 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Tennis vs Kyle Tennis vs Kyle U15/1st | Venue - Convent 02 Oct 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Tennis vs Petra Tennis vs Petra U15/1st | Venue - Petra 02 Oct 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Tennis vs Petra Tennis vs Petra U14/U16 | Venue - Convent 02 Oct 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Awards Ceremony Awards Ceremony 03 Oct 2013 | 08:00 hrs
Leavers Mass Leavers Mass | Venue - Convent 04 Oct 2013 | 08:00 hrs
1st Set tests in 1st Set tests in 04 Oct 2013 | 08:00 hrs
Volleyball vs Eaglesvale Volleyball vs Eaglesvale | Venue - Convent 04 Oct 2013 | 14:00 hrs
U20 HIS Volleyball U20 HIS Volleyball Tournament | Venue - HIS 05 Oct 2013 | 14:00 hrs
O Level Exams O Level Examinations Start 07 Oct 2013 | 08:00 hrs
A Level Exams A Level Examinations Start 09 Oct 2013 | 08:00 hrs
Melbury Finals Melbury Finals | Venue - Chisipite 12 Oct 2013 | 14:00 hrs
U16 Peterhouse Volleyball U16 Peterhouse Volleyball Tournament | Venue - Marondera 12 Oct 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Exeat Weekend Exeat Weekend 18 Oct 2013 | 08:00 hrs
St Luke, Evangelist St Luke, Evangelist 18 Oct 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Exeat Weekend Exeat Weekend 21 Oct 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Ndebele Proficiency Exams Ndebele Proficiency Examinations | Venue - Convent 22 Oct 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Apostles Simon & Jude Apostles Simon & Jude 27 Oct 2013 | 14:00 hrs
2nd Set of tests in 2nd Set of tests in 01 Nov 2013 | 08:00 hrs
All Saints All Saints 01 Nov 2013 | 08:00 hrs
Commemoration Commemoration of the faithful departed 02 Nov 2013 | 08:00 hrs
Dedication of the Lateran Dedication of the Lateran Basilica in Rome 09 Nov 2013 | 08:00 hrs
End of Internal Exams End of Internal Exams 15 Nov 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Dedication of the churches Dedication of the churches of Peter and Paul 18 Nov 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Form 3 retreat Form 3 retreat | Venue - Queenspark CMM 18 Nov 2013 | 14:00 hrs
?O? Level exams ?O? Level examinations end 19 Nov 2013 | 08:00 hrs
Form 2 retreat Form 2 retreat | Venue - Queenspark CMM 19 Nov 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Form 1 retreat Form 1 retreat | Venue - Queenspark CMM 20 Nov 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Blessed Virgin Mary Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary 21 Nov 2013 | 08:00 hrs
Archdiocesan Singing Competition Archdiocesan Singing Competition 23 Nov 2013 | 08:00 hrs
Feast of Christ The King Feast of Christ The King 24 Nov 2013 | 08:00 hrs
Council Meeting Council Meeting | Venue - Annex 25 Nov 2013 | 08:00 hrs
Collection of Text Books Collection of ?O? and ?A? Level Text Books 29 Nov 2013 | 14:00 hrs
A Level exams A Level examinations end 29 Nov 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Boot Camp Trip Boot Camp Trip | Venue - Jabulani, Shangani 29 Nov 2013 | 14:00 hrs
Lower 6 Geography Lower 6 Geography Geomorphology fluvial Trip | Venue - Matopos 29 Nov 2013 | 14:00 hrs
1st week of Advent 1st week of Advent 02 Dec 2013 | 08:00 hrs
Christmas Carols Christmas Carols - Rocapella | Venue - Hall 04 Dec 2013 | 08:00 hrs
School Closes School Closes/Closing Mass 05 Dec 2013 | 14:00 hrs
F3 & F2 GEOGRAPHY TRIP F3 & F2 GEOGRAPHY TRIP VIC FALLS | Venue - Kasane Botswana 06 Dec 2013 | 08:00 hrs
New Year We celebrate the new year ahead and hope that in it all your end 31 Dec 2013 | 07:00 hrs