Academics Updates
Convent Article
Examination Details

Cambridge Examinations
There are two exa

Convent Article
Client's Charter

DOMINICAN CONVENT HIGH SCHOOL – BULAWAYO<

Convent Article
ATS Website

Dominican Convent High School is a member of AT

Convent Article
A-Level Best Students

A LEVEL NOVEMBER 2013. 

Convent Article
O-Level Best Students 2014

CAMBRIDGE O LEVEL NOVEMBER 2013. 

Convent Article
2013 Awards Ceremony, Head

Good evening and a warm welcome to our special

Convent Article
2013 Awards Ceremony, Head

Mrs Jogee, dynamite really does come in small p

Convent Article
Secretary Bell Merit Award

Best Performance in Selected Schools at O'

Convent Article
Prefect Body 2013

The Dominican Convent High School has given us

This Month at Convent high school
January, 2018
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031

Events on: 05 Jan 2018

No events on this day.
View Full Calendar Afternoon Calednar Term Dates
About Us
image

We the Dominican Convent School, strive to guide our pupils towards the pursuit of Truth and the development of Christian values and principles laying the foundation towards the healthy development of the whole person.

Read More
Sports & Clubs Updates
Convent Article
From The Eagles Eye

Sport continues to grow at Convent, with fast g

Convent Article
Sports Achievements 2013

Our girls have as individuals

Convent Article
Soccer at Convent

Soccer is one of the many sporting activities t

Convent Article
Boot camp 2013

In 2012 it was born, in 2013 it soared. Bootcam

Convent Article
Basket Ball at Convent

Basketball, the Oxford dictionary defines it as

Convent Article
2013 Zulu Trip

Assembly Presentation about the Tshakal

Convent Article
Sports Achievements

The following girls were selected for the 2011

Convent Article
Sports Overview

Over the past decades, sport has proven to be a

Latest News Letter
1st Term 2015 Newsletter [1]

image

Download full PDF version of Newsletter below



Read More
Upcoming Activities
L6 Parents meeting L6 Parents meeting | Venue: School Hall 19 Jan 2015 | 17:30 hrs
L6 Orientation L6 Orientation ? ends | Venue: 20 Jan 2015 | 08:00 hrs
L6 retreat L6 retreat | Venue: 20 Jan 2015 | 08:00 hrs
Parents meeting Form 1 Parents meeting | Venue: School Hall 20 Jan 2015 | 17:30 hrs
O? and A? Level results O? and A? Level results come out | Venue: 21 Jan 2015 | 08:00 hrs
St Agnes St Agnes: Patron Saint of girls | Venue: 21 Jan 2015 | 08:00 hrs
Opening mass Opening mass | Venue: Basilica 22 Jan 2015 | 08:45 hrs
Form 4 retreat Form 4 retreat | Venue: 23 Jan 2015 | 08:00 hrs
Prefects Leadership Prefects Leadership course ? Jabulani Safaris | Venue: Jabulani 23 Jan 2015 | 08:00 hrs
Matland Tennis Matland Tennis trials | Venue: Bulawayo 23 Jan 2015 | 14:00 hrs
Volleyball Volleyball vs Watershed | Venue: Convent 24 Jan 2015 | 08:00 hrs
Prefects Leadership Prefects Leadership course ? Jabulani Safaris | Venue: Jabulani 24 Jan 2015 | 14:00 hrs
Matland Tennis Matland Tennis trials | Venue: Bulawayo 24 Jan 2015 | 14:00 hrs
Prefects Leadership Prefects Leadership course ? Jabulani Safaris | Venue: Jabulani 25 Jan 2015 | 14:00 hrs
Matland Tennis Matland Tennis trials | Venue: Bulawayo 25 Jan 2015 | 14:00 hrs
World day of peace World day of peace | Venue: 25 Jan 2015 | 14:00 hrs
Badge Awards Badge Awards Ceremony | Venue: School Hall 30 Jan 2015 | 00:00 hrs
Basketball Basketball vs Ihlathi | Venue: Convent 30 Jan 2015 | 14:00 hrs
Human Rights Human Rights Form 1 Seminar | Venue: School Hall 30 Jan 2015 | 14:00 hrs
Matebeleland Squash Matebeleland Junior Squash Championships | Venue: Harare 30 Jan 2015 | 14:00 hrs
Tennis U15 & U16 Tennis vs Falcon U15 & U16 | Venue: Falcon 30 Jan 2015 | 14:00 hrs
Tennis U14 & 1st team Tennis vs Falcon U14 & 1st team | Venue: Convent 30 Jan 2015 | 14:00 hrs
Basketball vs Goldridge Basketball vs Goldridge | Venue: Goldridge 31 Jan 2015 | 00:00 hrs
Basketball Basketball vs MCC | Venue: Goldridge 31 Jan 2015 | 08:00 hrs
Tennis U16 & 1st team Tennis vs Goldridge U16 & 1st team | Venue: Convent 31 Jan 2015 | 08:00 hrs
Tennis U15 & U14 Tennis vs Goldridge U15 & U14 | Venue: Goldridge 31 Jan 2015 | 08:00 hrs
Volleyball vs Chisipite Volleyball vs Chisipite | Venue: Convent 31 Jan 2015 | 08:00 hrs
Lord in the Temple Presentation of the Lord in the Temple (Feast) | Venue: 01 Feb 2015 | 08:00 hrs
Parents Consultation L6AS Business Parents Consultation | Venue: AS Department 03 Feb 2015 | 13:30 hrs
St Agatha (M) St Agatha (M) | Venue: 05 Feb 2015 | 08:00 hrs
Form 1 retreat Form 1 retreat | Venue: 06 Feb 2015 | 14:00 hrs
Tennis U14 & 1st team Tennis vs CBC U14 & 1st team | Venue: CBC 06 Feb 2015 | 14:00 hrs
Tennis U15 & U16 Tennis vs CBC U15 & U16 | Venue: Convent 06 Feb 2015 | 14:00 hrs
Volleyball vs Eaglesvale/Arundel Volleyball vs Eaglesvale/Arundel | Venue: Eaglesvale 06 Feb 2015 | 14:00 hrs
St Paul, Miki and others St Paul, Miki and others | Venue: 06 Feb 2015 | 14:00 hrs
Tennis vs Kyle U15 & U16 Tennis vs Kyle U15 & U16 | Venue: Convent 07 Feb 2015 | 08:00 hrs
Tennis vs Kyle U14 & 1st team Tennis vs Kyle U14 & 1st team | Venue: Kyle 07 Feb 2015 | 08:00 hrs
Basketball vs Girls College Basketball vs Girls College | Venue: GirlsCollege/Convent 07 Feb 2015 | 08:00 hrs
Our Lady of Lourdes Our Lady of Lourdes: The day when St Bernadette had a vision of 11 Feb 2015 | 08:00 hrs
Academic Honours Academic Honours Assembly | Venue: School Hall 13 Feb 2015 | 07:15 hrs
Environmental Club Environmental Club ? Bird watching | Venue: 13 Feb 2015 | 13:30 hrs
Tennis Valentine Doubles Tennis Valentine Doubles | Venue: TBA 13 Feb 2015 | 14:00 hrs
U20 Watershed Volleyball U20 Watershed Volleyball Tournament | Venue: Watershed 14 Feb 2015 | 08:00 hrs
Volleyball vs MCC Volleyball vs MCC | Venue: Convent 14 Feb 2015 | 08:00 hrs
HIS Basketball Tournament HIS Basketball Tournament | Venue: HIS, Harare 14 Feb 2015 | 08:00 hrs
Southern Section Gala Southern Section Gala | Venue: City Pool 14 Feb 2015 | 08:00 hrs
1st set of tests 1st set of tests | Venue: 17 Feb 2015 | 08:00 hrs
EGM EGM | Venue: School Hall 17 Feb 2015 | 17:30 hrs
Ash Wednesday mass Ash Wednesday mass | Venue: 18 Feb 2015 | 08:00 hrs
Half Term Starts The beginning of the half term 19 Feb 2018 | 07:00 hrs
Exeat weekend Exeat weekend | Venue: 20 Feb 2015 | 08:00 hrs
Zim Schools tennis trials Zim Schools tennis trials | Venue: Bulawayo 20 Feb 2015 | 08:00 hrs
Zim Junior Squash Zim Junior Squash Championships | Venue: Bulawayo 20 Feb 2015 | 08:00 hrs
Half Term 2nd day Half Term 20 Feb 2018 | 07:00 hrs
Girls High Basketball Girls High Basketball tournament 20 and under | Venue: Harare 21 Feb 2015 | 08:00 hrs
Exeat weekend Exeat weekend | Venue: 21 Feb 2015 | 08:00 hrs
Half Term 3rd day Public Holiday 21 Feb 2018 | 07:00 hrs
Exeat weekend Exeat weekend | Venue: 22 Feb 2015 | 08:00 hrs
Beginning of Lenten Collection Beginning of Lenten Collection | Venue: 22 Feb 2015 | 08:00 hrs
Exeat weekend Exeat weekend | Venue: 23 Feb 2015 | 08:00 hrs
Human Rights Social Human Rights Social | Venue: School Hall 25 Feb 2015 | 14:00 hrs
Tennis vs Petra Tennis vs Petra U14 & 1st team | Venue: Convent 27 Feb 2015 | 14:00 hrs
Tennis vs Petra Tennis vs Petra U15 & U16 | Venue: Petra 27 Feb 2015 | 14:00 hrs
Volleyball vs Peterhouse Volleyball vs Peterhouse | Venue: Convent 28 Feb 2015 | 08:00 hrs
Volleyball vs Petra Volleyball vs Petra | Venue: Convent 28 Feb 2015 | 08:00 hrs
Tennis vs Girls College U15 & U16 Tennis vs Girls College U15 & U16 | Venue: Girls college 28 Feb 2015 | 08:00 hrs
Tennis vs Girls College Tennis vs Girls College U14 & 1st team | Venue: Convent 28 Feb 2015 | 08:00 hrs
Swimming Finals Swimming Finals Gala | Venue: Les Brown Harare 28 Feb 2015 | 08:00 hrs
AGM AGM Meeting 03 Mar 2015 | 17:30 hrs
Tennis vs Girls College Tennis vs Girls College U14 & 1st team | Venue: Girls College 06 Mar 2015 | 14:00 hrs
Tennis vs Girls College Tennis vs Girls College U15 & U16 | Venue: Convent 06 Mar 2015 | 14:00 hrs
Basketball vs Girls College Basketball vs Girls College | Venue: Convent 06 Mar 2015 | 14:00 hrs
Tennis vs MCC Tennis vs MCC U15 & U16 | Venue: Convent 07 Mar 2015 | 08:00 hrs
Volleyball vs Gateway Volleyball vs Gateway | Venue: Gateway 07 Mar 2015 | 08:00 hrs
Tennis vs MCC Tennis vs MCC U14 & 1st team | Venue: MCC 07 Mar 2015 | 08:00 hrs
Interhouse Gala Interhouse Gala | Venue: Convent 13 Mar 2015 | 10:30 hrs
Volleyball vs Westridge Volleyball vs Westridge | Venue: Convent 14 Mar 2015 | 08:00 hrs
Girls High Basketball Girls High Basketball tournament 14 and under | Venue: Harare 14 Mar 2015 | 08:00 hrs
Human Rights visit Human Rights visit to Orphanage | Venue: 18 Mar 2015 | 10:00 hrs
Form 1 Consultation Form 1 Consultation | Venue: School Hall 18 Mar 2015 | 14:00 hrs
St Joseph St Joseph: The husband of the Blessed Virgin Mary | Venue: 19 Mar 2015 | 14:00 hrs
Form 4 Parents Consultation Form 4 Parents Consultation | Venue: School Hall 19 Mar 2015 | 14:00 hrs
Dominican Derby Dominican Derby | Venue: Convent 20 Mar 2015 | 14:00 hrs
Dominican Derby Dominican Derby | Venue: Convent 21 Mar 2015 | 08:00 hrs
5th Sunday of lent 5th Sunday of lent 22 Mar 2015 | 08:00 hrs
2nd set of test 2nd set of test 24 Mar 2015 | 08:00 hrs
OPEN DAY ? Grade 6 & 7 OPEN DAY ? Grade 6 & 7 25 Mar 2015 | 08:00 hrs
U6 Geography trip to Matopos U6 Geography trip to Matopos 27 Mar 2015 | 08:00 hrs
Sponsored walk Sponsored walk 28 Mar 2015 | 08:00 hrs
L6 Geography trip to Matopos L6 Geography trip to Matopos 28 Mar 2015 | 08:00 hrs
Basketball vs Petra and MCC Basketball vs Petra and MCC | Venue: Petra 28 Mar 2015 | 08:00 hrs
End of Term First Term ends 28 Mar 2018 | 07:00 hrs
U6 Parents consultation U6 Parents consultation | Venue: School Hall 30 Mar 2015 | 13:30 hrs
School closes ? Closing Mass School closes ? Closing Mass 01 Apr 2015 | 13:30 hrs
Volleyball U14/15/16/1st team practice Volleyball U14/15/16/1st team practice 10 May 2017 | 14:00 hrs
Hockey and Basketball U14/15 practice Hockey and Basketball U14/15 practice 10 May 2017 | 14:00 hrs
Hockey and Basketball U16/1st team practice Hockey and Basketball U16/1st team practice 10 May 2017 | 15:00 hrs
Hockey and Basketball U14/15 practice Hockey and Basketball U14/15 practice 11 May 2017 | 11:00 hrs
Volleyball U14/15/16/1st team practice Volleyball U14/15/16/1st team practice 11 May 2017 | 14:00 hrs
Hockey and Basketball U16/1st team practice Hockey and Basketball U16/1st team practice 11 May 2017 | 15:00 hrs
Hockey Festival Grade 7/Form 1 Basketball vs Ihlathi Hockey Festival Grade 7/Form 1 Basketball vs Ihlathi 12 May 2017 | 14:00 hrs
Hockey vs Peterhouse B and C Hockey vs Peterhouse B and C 13 May 2017 | 08:00 hrs
Volleyball vs Chisipite/ MCC Volleyball vs Chisipite/ MCC 13 May 2017 | 08:00 hrs
Chess Club vs Falcon Chess Club vs Falcon 13 May 2017 | 08:00 hrs
Basketball vs SEC Basketball vs SEC 13 May 2017 | 08:00 hrs
Opening Mass Opening Mass 18 May 2017 | 08:00 hrs
Hockey vs Chisipite B Hockey vs Chisipite B 19 May 2017 | 14:00 hrs
School Play School Play 19 May 2017 | 18:00 hrs
Volleyball vs Arundel Volleyball vs Arundel 20 May 2017 | 08:00 hrs
Hockey vs Arundel B Hockey vs Arundel B 20 May 2017 | 08:00 hrs
Basketball vs MCC Basketball vs MCC 20 May 2017 | 08:00 hrs
ATS Junior Debate ATS Junior Debate 20 May 2017 | 09:00 hrs
School Play School Play 20 May 2017 | 18:30 hrs
Chess Club vs Girls College Chess Club vs Girls College 24 May 2017 | 14:00 hrs
Basketball U20 Provincial Trials Basketball U20 Provincial Trials 25 May 2017 | 08:00 hrs
Africa Day Celebrations Africa Day Celebrations 26 May 2017 | 08:30 hrs
Hockey U18 Provincial Trials Hockey U18 Provincial Trials 26 May 2017 | 14:00 hrs
Basketball vs Petra Basketball vs Petra 26 May 2017 | 14:00 hrs
Basketball Nash 17 trials Basketball Nash 17 trials 27 May 2017 | 08:00 hrs
Hockey U16 Provincial Trials Hockey U16 Provincial Trials 27 May 2017 | 08:30 hrs
Netball vs Kyle Netball vs Kyle 27 May 2017 | 09:00 hrs
Basketball vs Kyle Basketball vs Kyle 27 May 2017 | 09:00 hrs
Chess Club vs Girls College Chess Club vs Girls College 31 May 2017 | 14:00 hrs
History Form 1 Trip National Archives History Form 1 Trip National Archives 02 Jun 2017 | 07:30 hrs
Sports Honours Assembly Sports Honours Assembly 02 Jun 2017 | 08:00 hrs
Form 2 Recollection Day 28 Jul 2017 | 07:00 hrs
ATS Basketball ATS Top Schools Tournament 29 Jul 2017 | 08:00 hrs
Form 1 Trip Amagugu Matopo 02 Aug 2017 | 07:00 hrs
Form 3 Retreat 03 Aug 2017 | 07:00 hrs
Golden Girls Hockey' Tournament 05 Aug 2017 | 08:00 hrs
Closing Mass Combined School Mass -St Dominic Feast 09 Aug 2017 | 08:00 hrs
School Closes Parents Collect School Reports 10 Aug 2017 | 07:30 hrs
Meetings Staff Meeting Council Meeting 11 Sep 2017 | 09:00 hrs
Open Day School Opens 12 Sep 2017 | 07:00 hrs
Meeting HOD 13 Sep 2017 | 13:30 hrs
Tea Prefects / Staff Tea 21 Sep 2017 | 10:00 hrs
Awards Awards Ceremony 28 Sep 2017 | 17:30 hrs